Bulletwood

Bulletwood hardwood

Manilkara bidentata

More details

Data sheet

Grade AAA grade (inside and outside is speckled), AA grade and A grade (without speckles).
Average Dried Weight (kg/cbm) 1170 kg/m3 (73 lbs/ft3)
Diameter (cm) Diameter of 15 to 25 centimeter
Length Standard logs are 1,5m, In case the diameter is wider, the length of the logs are shorter.
Hardness (lbf /N) 16900N (3,800 lbf)
Applications Inlay, veneer, violin bows, Damascus knives, tool handles, and other small turned or specialty objects, etc

More info

Common Name(s): Bulletwood, Massaranduba, Bolletrie
Scientific Name: Manilkara bidentata
Distribution: Suriname, Caribbean, Central and South America

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 67 lbs/ft3 (1,080 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .85, 1.08
Janka Hardness: 3,130 lbf (13,920 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 27,870 lbf/in2 (192.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 3,344,000 lbf/in2 (23.06 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 12,930 lbf/in2 (89.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 6.7%, Tangential: 9.4%, Volumetric: 16.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Commonly used: Heavy construction (within its natural range), decking, flooring, boatbuilding, bent parts, and turned objects. For example:
Passenger decks 
Walking platforms
Bridge decks and boards jetties 
Planking for lock gates (dead wood) 
Construction and fender 
Sheet piles and facings 
horizontal rails 
studded poles 
sawn posts 
round posts

Download