Basralocus

Basralocus hardwood

Dicorynia guianensis (Dicorynia paraensis)

More details

Data sheet

Grade A grade
Average Dried Weight (kg/cbm) 660-900 kg/m3 ( lbs/ft3)
Diameter (cm) Diameter of 40 to 59 centimeter
Length Standard logs are 2-5,8 m, In case the diameter is wider, the length of the logs are shorter.
Hardness (lbf /N) 1100 lb for green material and 1290 lb at 12% moisture content

More info

Common Name(s): Basralocus, Basralokus, Barakaroeballi, Angelique batard, Angelique blanc, Angelique gris, Angelique rouge, Bara karoeballi 
Scientific Name: Dicorynia guianensis
Distribution: Suriname

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish brown gray to reddish- or yellowish brown sharply demarcated from narrow brownish-white sapwood. Texture medium; unusual subsurface luster; grain usually straight, sometimes somewhat interlocked; no distinctive odor or taste. Vessels are prominent as long brown lines on side grain producing an attractive figure Resistant to water.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.65; air-dry density 50pcf. 

Hardness: 
Janka side hardness is 1 ,1 00 lb for green material and 1 ,290 lb at 12% moisture content.

Working Properties: The Basralocus Wood is easy to moderately difficult to work and finishes smoothly. It is moderately easy to glue with care and finish satisfactorily. Clear oil works best to bring out color and longevity.

Durability: This Basralocus product is very durable as rated by field exposure trials. Heartwood is also rated resistant to very resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites. The product is resistant to water.

Commonly used: Passenger decks, Walking platforms, Bridge decks and boards jetties, Planking for lock gates (dead wood), Construction and fender , Sheet piles and facings , horizontal rails , studded poles , Boat building, Factory flooring, Framing, Heavy construction, Marine construction, Parquet flooring, Piling, Planks, Railroad ties, Barge fenders, Beams, Building construction, Building materials, Cabin construction, Canoes, Concrete formwork, Crossties, Decks, Docks, Dockwork, Domestic flooring, Factory construction, Flooring, Form work, Foundation posts, Harbor work, Joists, Lifeboats, Light construction, Mine timbers, Naval architecture, Pile-driver cushions, Porch columns, Raft floats, Rafts, Rough construction, Shipbuilding, Sub-flooring, Wharf construction.

Basralocus is recommended for wide use in decking coverings of residential homes with heavy human traffic. Those who prefer hardwood decking in lieu of the conventional ceramic or carpet covering should utilize this hardwood product. The South20 Basralocus hardwood product offers one of the most durable woods on the market that will resist any sign of use and provide long lasting beauty. With the use of this product the covering becomes a permanent protection for the home or historic dwelling.

Download