圭亚那紫檀

圭亚那紫檀 Wamara wood

More details

Data sheet

Average Dried Weight (kg/cbm) 1,080 kg/m3 (67 lbs/ft3)
Diameter (cm) 40-50+
Grade A
Hardness (lbf /N) 3,660 lbf (16,260 N)
Applications Inlays, fine furniture and cabinetry, parquet flooring, turnings, and other small specialty items.

More info

圭亚那紫檀 Wamara hardwood

Common Name(s): Wamara, Guyana Rosewood
Scientific Name: Swartzia spp. (S. benthamiana, S. leiocalycina)
Origin: Suriname, Guyana (Northern South America)

Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 67 lbs/ft3 (1,080 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .92, 1.08
Janka Hardness: 3,660 lbf (16,260 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 28,490 lbf/in2 (196.5 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 3,535,000 lbf/in2 (24.38 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 15,260 lbf/in2 (105.3 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.7%, Tangential: 7.6%, Volumetric: 12.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Commonly used: Inlays, fine furniture and cabinetry, parquet flooring, turnings, and other small specialty items.

Download