Bloodwood Satinwood

Bloodwood hardwood (Satiné)

Brosimum rubescens

More details

Data sheet

Diameter (cm) 40-60 cm
Grade AAA grade
Average Dried Weight (kg/cbm) 1,050 kg/m3 (66 lbs/ft3)
Hardness (lbf /N) 12,900 N (2,900 lbf )
Applications Carvings, trim, inlays, furniture, guitars, knife handles, and turned objects

More info

Common Name(s): Bloodwood, Satine, Satinwood, Satiné, Amapa rana, Pau rainha, Falso pao brasil, Conduru, Satinwood, Muirapiranga, Satine rouge, Satine rubane, Siton paya, Satijnhout, Doekaliballi, Satinholz, Ferolia, Legno satino, Palo de oro, 红饱食桑
Scientific Name: Brosimum rubescens (syn. Brosimum paraense)

Origin: Suriname

Heartwood is a bright, vivid red. Color can darken to a darker brownish red over time with exposure to light. Applying a thick protective finish, and keeping the wood out of direct sunlight can help slow this color shift. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish color, though given the typically large trunk diameters, it’s seldom seen or included in imported lumber.
Traditionally known by the name Satine, it’s no wonder that the wood (now more commonly called Bloodwood) has grown so popular as an imported wood species. Though it poses some challenges in working characteristics, its hardness, strength, and coloration make this a crimson favorite.

Tree Size: 80-150 ft (25-45 m) tall, 4-7 ft (1.2-2.1 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,050 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .90, 1.05
Janka Hardness: 2,900 lbf (12,900 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 25,290 lbf/in2 (174.4 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 3,013,000 lbf/in2 (20.78 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 14,310 lbf/in2 (98.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 7.0%, Volumetric: 10.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.5

Commonly used: Trim, inlays, furniture, guitars, knife handles, and turned objects.
Billiard-cue butts, Cabinetmaking, Carvings, Marquetry, Musical instruments , Turnery, Bedroom suites, Drawer sides, Drum sticks, Furniture , Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Organ pipes, Piano keys, Pianos , Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Sounding boards, Sporting Goods, Violin, Violin bows, Woodwork , Xylophones


Related Species:
- Snakewood (Brosimum guianense)
- Jicarillo (Brosimum spp.)

Download